FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS OVER $100

Monstera Minima 'Ginny'

$19.00

Botanical Name: Rhaphidophora tetrasperma

 

 

Common Name: Mini Monstera, Mini Monstera Minima

Plant Origin: Southeast Asia

Description of the Foliage: The Mini Monstera Minima, also known as Rhaphidophora tetrasperma, is a delightful and trendy houseplant. Its lush green leaves have earned it the nickname "Mini Monstera" due to their resemblance to the larger Monstera deliciosa. The Mini Monstera Minima features unique split leaves with oval-shaped holes, making it an exquisite addition to any interior plant collection.

Why Choose This Product for Your Home or Office:

  • Compact Size: The Mini Monstera Minima is the perfect choice for smaller spaces. It offers all the charm of its larger cousin but in a more manageable, compact form.

  • Aesthetic Appeal: Its distinctive foliage adds an artistic touch to your surroundings, creating a visually striking focal point in your home or office.

  • Low Maintenance: This plant is known for its easy care. It thrives in a variety of conditions and is an excellent choice for plant enthusiasts of all experience levels.

Plant Care Guide:

  1. Light Requirements: Place your Mini Monstera Minima in bright, indirect light. It can tolerate some lower light conditions but will flourish with moderate to bright, indirect sunlight. Aim for approximately 150-300 foot candles of light.

  2. Watering: Allow the top inch or two of the soil to dry out between waterings. Water thoroughly, ensuring proper drainage to prevent waterlogged roots. Reduce watering in winter when growth slows down.

  3. Temperature and Humidity: Maintain a temperature range of 65-80°F (18-27°C). This plant appreciates higher humidity levels, so consider misting its leaves or using a humidity tray, especially in drier indoor environments.

  4. Soil and Fertilization: Use a well-draining, aerated potting mix. Fertilize during the growing season (spring and summer) with a balanced liquid fertilizer every 4-6 weeks.

  5. Pruning and Maintenance: Trim any leggy or yellowing stems to encourage bushier growth. You can also train it to climb or trail along a support for added visual interest.

  6. Toxicity: The Mini Monstera Minima is non-toxic to humans and pets, making it a safe choice for households with animals or small children.

  7. Pests: While relatively resistant to pests, keep an eye out for common houseplant pests like spider mites or aphids. If needed, our Damn Bug! Organic Pesticide is a safe and effective solution, available here.

 

Read more

Size:
Pot:

Fast Shipping

5-Star Reviews

Easy Exchange

Cart

Taxes and shipping calculated at checkout

Your cart is empty
Continue shopping

Subtotal

$0.00
Continue shopping