FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS OVER $100

Asiatic liliy (Lilium)

$39.99

Elevate your garden with the Lilium Asiatic—nature's masterpiece in bloom.

 

The Lilium Asiatic, also known as the Asiatic Lily, is a stunning botanical specimen that graces gardens with its vibrant blooms. Allow us to introduce you to this captivating plant, known for its beauty and elegance.

Botanical Name: Lilium Asiatic

Common Names: Asiatic Lily, Asian Lily

Plant Origin: The Lilium Asiatic is native to various regions in Asia, including China, Japan, and Korea.

Description of the Foliage: While the primary attraction of the Lilium Asiatic lies in its striking flowers, its foliage consists of long, lance-shaped leaves that provide an attractive backdrop to the blooms.

Why Choose the Lilium Asiatic?

Vibrant Blooms: The Lilium Asiatic is celebrated for its vibrant and colorful blooms. Its flowers come in a wide range of colors, including shades of red, orange, yellow, and white. These stunning blossoms add a burst of color and elegance to gardens, making them a favorite among garden enthusiasts.

Easy Care: Despite its breathtaking appearance, the Lilium Asiatic is surprisingly easy to care for. Its low-maintenance nature makes it an excellent choice for both experienced gardeners and beginners.

Perennial Beauty: The Lilium Asiatic is a perennial plant, meaning it returns year after year, providing you with a reliable source of beauty in your garden.

Plant Care Guide: Caring for your Lilium Asiatic is straightforward, and we're here to guide you through it:

1. Light: Plant your Lilium Asiatic in a location that receives full sun to partial shade. These lilies thrive in bright, indirect sunlight, although they can tolerate some shade during the hottest part of the day.

2. Soil: Ensure well-draining soil with good organic content. A slightly acidic to neutral soil pH is ideal for these lilies.

3. Watering: Keep the soil consistently moist but not waterlogged. Water deeply when the top inch of soil feels dry to the touch. Adequate watering is crucial during the growing season and while the lilies are in bloom.

4. Temperature: Lilium Asiatic lilies prefer temperate climates. They thrive in temperatures between 60-75°F (15-24°C). Protect them from extreme heat or cold.

5. Fertilization: Feed your Lilium Asiatic lilies with a balanced, slow-release fertilizer in early spring, just as new growth emerges. Avoid excessive fertilization, as it can harm the plants.

6. Pruning: Deadhead spent blooms to encourage more flower production and remove any yellowing or damaged foliage to maintain the plant's appearance.

7. Pests and Diseases: These lilies are generally resistant to pests and diseases. However, keep an eye out for aphids and lily beetles, which can occasionally pose a threat. Treat any infestations promptly.

8. Winter Care: In colder climates, mulch the soil around your lilies in late fall to insulate them from winter frost.

By following these care instructions, you'll ensure that your Lilium Asiatic graces your garden with its vibrant beauty year after year. These lilies are a stunning addition to any landscape, bringing a touch of elegance and natural splendor to your outdoor spaces.

Explore our collection at The Trendy Gardener and bring home the beauty of the Lilium Asiatic, a symbol of timeless garden sophistication. We're here to assist you every step of the way in nurturing these botanical gems to perfection.

    Read more

    Fast Shipping

    5-Star Reviews

    Easy Exchange

    Cart

    Taxes and shipping calculated at checkout

    Your cart is empty
    Continue shopping

    Subtotal

    $0.00
    Continue shopping