FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS OVER $100

Calathea 'Zebrina' - 4" Pot

$49.00

Introducing the Calathea Zebrina - A Striking Striped Beauty for Your Indoor Paradise

 

 

Botanical Name: Calathea zebrina

Common Name: Zebrina Calathea

Plant Origin: Brazil

Description of the Foliage: The Calathea Zebrina is a captivating variety known for its distinctive striped foliage. Its elongated, lance-shaped leaves feature bold, zebra-like stripes in varying shades of green. The striking pattern adds a touch of exotic beauty to any indoor space, making it a true centerpiece plant.

Why Choose This Product and Why Does It Make a Good Houseplant and Office Plant?

  • Striking Appearance: The Zebrina Calathea's unique striped foliage is a conversation starter and adds an exotic flair to your interior decor.
  • Low Light Tolerance: It thrives in low to moderate light conditions, making it suitable for spaces with limited natural light.
  • Air Purification: This Calathea variety excels at removing indoor pollutants, enhancing the air quality.
  • Natural Serenity: Its unique appearance and calming presence can reduce stress and enhance overall well-being.

Plant Care Guide:

1. Light Requirements:

  • Foot Candle: 50-150 foot candles
  • Place your Calathea Zebrina in low to moderate indirect light. It can tolerate lower light conditions but avoid direct sunlight, which can harm the leaves.

2. Watering:

  • Keep the soil consistently moist but not waterlogged. Water when the top inch of the soil feels slightly dry. Use lukewarm water to avoid shocking the plant.

3. Temperature and Humidity:

  • Maintain a temperature range of 65-75°F (18-24°C). The Zebrina Calathea appreciates moderate to high humidity levels, so consider using a humidifier or misting the leaves regularly.

4. Soil and Fertilization:

  • Use a well-draining, peat-based potting mix. Fertilize your Calathea Zebrina every 4-6 weeks during the growing season (spring and summer) with a balanced liquid fertilizer.

5. Pruning and Maintenance:

  • Trim any yellowing or damaged leaves to encourage new growth. Gently wipe the leaves with a damp cloth to remove dust and maintain their vibrant appearance.

6. Toxicity:

  • Calathea Zebrina is non-toxic and safe for pets and children.

7. Pests:

  • Check for common pests like spider mites or mealybugs regularly. If needed, treat and prevent them with our "Damn Bug! Organic Pesticide." You can find it here.

    Read more

    Fast Shipping

    5-Star Reviews

    Easy Exchange

    Cart

    Taxes and shipping calculated at checkout

    Your cart is empty
    Continue shopping

    Subtotal

    $0.00
    Continue shopping