FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS OVER $100

Philodendron Choco Empress

$75.00

Botanical Name: Philodendron 'Choco Empress'

Common Name: Choco Empress Philodendron

Plant Origin: Ecuador, South America

Description of the Foliage: The Choco Empress Philodendron is a stunning tropical plant known for its exceptional foliage. Its leaves are a rich, deep green with a glossy finish, and they feature prominent, bright white veins that create a captivating contrast. The leaves have a heart-shaped appearance, and their elegant and regal look adds a touch of luxury to any indoor space.

Why Choose This Product for Your Home or Office:

  • Exotic Beauty: The Choco Empress Philodendron's striking foliage and unique coloration make it a true exotic beauty. It's a statement piece that effortlessly elevates the ambiance of any room.

  • Luxurious Aesthetics: This plant exudes sophistication and elegance, making it an ideal choice for those who appreciate high-end interior decor. Its foliage is not just visually appealing but also symbolic of opulence.

  • Low Maintenance: Despite its luxurious appearance, the Choco Empress Philodendron is surprisingly easy to care for, making it suitable for both beginners and experienced plant enthusiasts.

Plant Care Guide:

  1. Light Requirements: Provide your Choco Empress Philodendron with bright, indirect light. Avoid direct sunlight, which can scorch the leaves. Aim for approximately 200-300 foot candles of light for optimal growth.

  2. Watering: Allow the top 1-2 inches of the soil to dry out before watering. Water thoroughly but ensure proper drainage to prevent root rot. Reduce watering during the plant's dormant winter period.

  3. Temperature and Humidity: Maintain a temperature range between 65-75°F (18-24°C). This philodendron appreciates higher humidity levels, so consider using a humidity tray or a room humidifier to provide the ideal conditions.

  4. Soil and Fertilization: Use a well-draining, peat-based potting mix to ensure adequate moisture retention. Fertilize during the growing season (spring and summer) with a balanced liquid fertilizer every 4-6 weeks.

  5. Pruning and Maintenance: Prune away any yellowing or damaged leaves to encourage healthy growth. This plant naturally forms a bushy habit, but you can train it to climb or trail along a support for added elegance.

  6. Toxicity: Keep in mind that the Choco Empress Philodendron is toxic if ingested, so place it out of reach of children and pets.

  7. Pests: While relatively resistant to pests, occasional spider mites or mealybugs may appear. If needed, our Damn Bug! Organic Pesticide is a safe and effective solution, available here.

Read more

Fast Shipping

5-Star Reviews

Easy Exchange

Cart

Taxes and shipping calculated at checkout

Your cart is empty
Continue shopping

Subtotal

$0.00
Continue shopping