FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS OVER $100

Calathea 'Warscewiczii' - 6" Pot

$44.00

Introducing the Calathea 'Warscewiczii' - A Royal Beauty for Your Indoor Kingdom

 

 

Botanical Name: Calathea 'Warscewiczii'

Common Name: Warscewiczii Calathea

Plant Origin: Costa Rica

Description of the Foliage: The Calathea 'Warscewiczii' is a regal beauty known for its opulent and velvety foliage. Its large, oval-shaped leaves are a deep, rich green with vibrant stripes of purple and pink undersides. The striking contrast and velvety texture make this Calathea a true statement piece, adding a touch of royalty to your indoor space.

Why Choose This Product and Why Does It Make a Good Houseplant and Office Plant?

  • Regal Elegance: The Warscewiczii Calathea's opulent foliage adds an aristocratic touch to your interior decor, making it a true centerpiece.
  • Low Light Tolerance: It thrives in low to moderate light conditions, making it suitable for spaces with limited natural light.
  • Air Purification: This Calathea variety excels at removing indoor pollutants, enhancing the air quality.
  • Natural Majesty: Its unique appearance and calming presence can reduce stress and elevate the ambiance.

Plant Care Guide:

1. Light Requirements:

  • Foot Candle: 50-150 foot candles
  • Place your Calathea 'Warscewiczii' in low to moderate indirect light. It can tolerate lower light conditions but avoid direct sunlight, which can harm the leaves.

2. Watering:

  • Keep the soil consistently moist but not waterlogged. Water when the top inch of the soil feels slightly dry. Use lukewarm water to avoid shocking the plant.

3. Temperature and Humidity:

  • Maintain a temperature range of 65-75°F (18-24°C). The Warscewiczii Calathea appreciates moderate to high humidity levels, so consider using a humidifier or misting the leaves regularly.

4. Soil and Fertilization:

  • Use a well-draining, peat-based potting mix. Fertilize your Calathea 'Warscewiczii' every 4-6 weeks during the growing season (spring and summer) with a balanced liquid fertilizer.

5. Pruning and Maintenance:

  • Trim any yellowing or damaged leaves to encourage new growth. Gently wipe the leaves with a damp cloth to remove dust and maintain their opulent appearance.

6. Toxicity:

  • Calathea 'Warscewiczii' is non-toxic and safe for pets and children.

7. Pests:

  • Description: There are several dozen species in this genus. Native to the tropical Americas, many of the species are popular as pot plants due to their decorative leaves and, in some species, colorful inflorescence. Its soft velvety leaves feature a striking light-and-dark green fishtail pattern with solid purplish tones underneath. The plant may bear small cream-colored flower cones in season.

Read more

Fast Shipping

5-Star Reviews

Easy Exchange

Cart

Taxes and shipping calculated at checkout

Your cart is empty
Continue shopping

Subtotal

$0.00
Continue shopping